Privacy & Cookies - Terms and Conditions for the Use of this Website

Most recent update: May 25, 2018

Welcome to our website.

By visiting our Website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller: the Global Alliance for Tax Justice, with registered office at Rue d’Edimbourg 26, 1050 Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium and recorded in the Register of Legal Entities (Brussels) under the number BE0884.481.731 (hereafter referred to as: “Global Alliance for Tax Justice”).

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties regarding the Global Alliance for Tax Justice.

This Privacy Policy including our Cookie Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

The policies below are applicable to the Website located at www.globaltaxjustice.org and any other Websites under the control of the Global Alliance for Tax Justice (the “Website”), however the Website is accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile devices, or otherwise, and other interactive features, applications (including mobile applications), or downloads that are operated by the Global Alliance for Tax Justice (“we” and “us”) that are made available by us. Please be advised that the practices described in this policy apply only to information gathered online at our Website. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to Websites maintained by other organizations or companies to which we may link.

Article 1 – General

1.1. Global Alliance for Tax Justice, by means of the present Privacy Policy, is also complying with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.2. The controller of your personal data is the Global Alliance for Tax Justice.

Article 2 - Personal data that you communicate to us

As a general matter, you can browse the Website without submitting your personal information to us. However, there are a number of circumstances in which you may need to provide us with your personal information. The following lists the most common ways in which we collect your personal information.

  • When you sign up to receive e-mail newsletters from us;
  • When you participate in surveys, panels, or research;
  • When you register for and participate in our programs, activities, initiatives, and events;
  • When you request information or assistance;
  • When you participate with social media accounts involving Global Alliance for Tax Justice properties;
  • When you participate in communities, chat rooms, and other interactive services;
  • In conjunction with any verification of your account information;
  • In conjunction with investigations into any activity that may violate the law or the Website’s terms and conditions;
  • When you communicate with us through the Website;
  • When you provide user-generated content on any part of the Website that permits it; and
  • In conjunction with any other place on the Website where you knowingly volunteer personal information.

Social media: When you interact with any Global Alliance for Tax Justice page or account on a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google Groups, Instagram or YouTube, or when you use your social media account or credentials to log in to the Website, we may also collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or through that account, including your account ID or “handle.”

2.1.   During a visit to this Website:

  • IP address;
  • via cookies (“Non-Personal Information”)

Cookies: Like many Websites, we use “cookies,” which are small text files that are stored on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages that record your preferences. We use cookies to track use of our Websites and online services. We may also use cookies to monitor traffic, improve the Websites, and make it easier and/or relevant for your use. This Website is functional without the retention of cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

The Global Alliance for Tax Justice strives to protect the transmission and storage of any information submitted by visitors to the Website. But no transmission and storage of data is completely secure, and submissions are at your sole risk.

External links: This Website may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other Websites.

Please remember that any information you share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

2.2.  When registering for our newsletter:

  • name and e-mail address; organisation

2.3.   As an employee:

  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number;
  • photos and videos;
  • CV, motivation letters, notes made by Global Alliance for Tax Justice during the job interview;
  • information on education and work experience;
  • evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments;
  • payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth;
  • salary and salary sheets;

2.4.  As any business relationship:

  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number.

Article 3 - Personal data that we collect indirectly

3.1.  Public data

Global Alliance for Tax Justice sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as an employee, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your Website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

Article 4 – Purposes of data collected and stored

4.1. General purposes: 

Global Alliance for Tax Justice will use the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for looking after and improving the Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be discovered, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of Global Alliance for Tax Justice in continuously improving its Website and provision of services;
  • e-mail address and organisation (when registering for the newsletter) (see article 2.2.): with a view to sending you Global Alliance for Tax Justice newsletters;
  • in cases of job applications or employment: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 2.3 and 2.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement.
  • photos and videos: to be used for our external or internal communication, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number (see article 2.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions.

You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you must understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

4.2. Direct marketing:

The personal data will be used for direct marketing in the form of a newsletter or emails, provided that you have given an additional explicit consent for this.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, Global Alliance for Tax Justice can use your data for sending material relating to Global Alliance for Tax Justice and its services.

This consent can be withdrawn at any time - free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification - by making contact via the email address  info@globaltaxjustice.org or via the following address: Rue d’Edimbourg 26, 1050 Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium.

You may also update your profile and contact information and manage your subscription directly by clicking on this link.

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

The Global Alliance for Tax Justice will never pass on your personal data to third parties, excepting in the circumstances described in Article 8, unless we are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a judicial ruling.

The Global Alliance for Tax Justice will not sell your personal data.

4.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases it can happen that Global Alliance for Tax Justice must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. Global Alliance for Tax Justice shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data is kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary as a function of the purposes of the processing and as a function of the contractual relationship between Global Alliance for Tax Justice and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for looking after and improving this Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be discovered, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of Global Alliance for Tax Justice in continuously improving its Website and provision of services;
  • e-mail address (when registering for the newsletter) (see article 2.2.): with a view to sending you Global Alliance for Tax Justice newsletters and other information;
  • in cases of job applications or employment -- name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 2.3 and 2.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement.
  • photos and videos: to be used for our external or internal communication, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number (see article 2.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions.

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to maintain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law. 

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right - at any time, free of charge - to request information about your personal data, as well as the use that Global Alliance for Tax Justice is making of your personal data.

6.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

You always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.3. Right of opposition:

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

6.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose, either via email to  info@globaltaxjustice.org or by post to Global Alliance for Tax Justice, Rue d’Edimbourg 26, 1050 Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium.

6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

6.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you should suffer harm as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a damages claim.

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances can Global Alliance for Tax Justice be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. Global Alliance for Tax Justice have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

7.3. You must at all times observe security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are solely responsible for the use that is made of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

8.2. We occasionally use independent contractors and third-party agents, affiliates, and partners to perform functions such as marketing, analytics, providing customer service, etc., on our behalf. These entities have access to the limited personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from the Website. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing, or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the Global Alliance for Tax Justice.

Article 9 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is solely applicable. The courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that should arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is a European Union regulation concerning the use and processing of personal information. We are committed to processing your information in compliance with the GDPR upon its effectiveness on May 25, 2018.

We will use reasonable efforts to securely process all personal information in line with the rights specified under the GDPR, in particular those related to the following requests:

  • Access to your personal information;
  • Correction of the personal information that we hold;
  • Deletion of your personal information;
  • A restriction of processing of your personal information;
  • Transfer of your personal information to another party; or
  • Objection to processing of your personal information based on the Global Alliance for Tax Justice’s legitimate interest (or those of a third party) to use it and there is something about your particular situation that causes you to object to such processing.

We hold your information and use it as described in this Privacy Policy and will use reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is only transferred to third parties who also maintain at least the standard of protection required under the GDPR.

We consider that Global Alliance for Tax Justice has a legitimate interest in collecting and processing your information. The Global Alliance for Tax Justice is committed to advancing innovative ideas around tax justice to achieve equality for all and pursuing these aims is not in conflict with your rights. This provides our lawful basis to use your personal information, within the limitations set forth herein.

The Global Alliance for Tax Justice shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the Website.

We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes.

If you have any questions or requests regarding this policy, if you would like to change your preferences, if you no longer wish to receive e-mail updates from the Global Alliance for Tax Justice, or if you believe the Global Alliance for Tax Justice has erroneous or incomplete information about you, please send contact us through an email to info@globaltaxjustice.org or by post to Global Alliance for Tax Justice, Rue d’Edimbourg 26, 1050 Ixelles, Brussels, Belgium.

You may also update your profile and contact information and manage your subscription directly by clicking on this link.